Privacy statement

Joulz Energy Solutions B.V. considers the protection of the privacy of its clients and visitors to its website as essential. Consequently, the personal data of clients and visitors is handled and secured with the greatest possible care. Joulz Energy Solutions complies at all times with the requirements set down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the associated legislation, such as the Dutch General Data Protection Regulation Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming).

In accordance with this legislation, Joulz Energy Solutions maintains records of processing activities in its capacity as the Controller responsible for data processing. Because Joulz Energy Solutions is part of Stedin Group, the processing activities of Joulz Energy Solutions are included in the records of processing operations maintained by Stedin Holding N.V., the parent company of Joulz Energy Solutions.

Processing of personal data

Joulz Energy Solutions processes your personal data for the purposes of issuing offers, acceptance, performance of contracts, account management and for when you contact Joulz Energy Solutions. Joulz Energy Solutions also uses this data in a group relationship, in order to keep you informed of existing and new products, services and/or activities of Joulz Energy Solutions and its carefully selected partners that may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive this information, you may notify us in writing at the address given below. When notifying us, please clearly indicate the specific information you do not or no longer wish to receive. Joulz Energy Solutions, Office Sales Department, Postbus 2400, 3000 CK Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

Clicking behaviour

The Joulz Energy Solutions website tracks general use data such as the most frequently consulted pages. The purpose of this tracking is to optimise the use of the website. Joulz Energy Solutions may also use the tracking data to put more focused or specific information on the site. This allows Joulz Energy Solutions to adjust its services to the needs of its clients.

Use of cookies

The Joulz Energy Solutions website uses cookies, small text files that your browser places on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Cookies may save user settings and other information, and are intended to enhance your user experience of the Joulz Energy Solutions website. You may configure your browser to reject cookies and still make use of most components of the Joulz Energy Solutions website.

To reject cookies you must adapt the appropriate setting in your browser's options. However, please note that if you do this, not all functionalities of the Joulz Energy Solutions site will work on your computer or mobile device.

Links to other sites

The Joulz Energy Solutions website contains links to third party websites. Joulz Energy Solutions bears no responsibility for how these parties treat your data. Whenever you visit any third party site, you are advised to determine whether the site has a privacy statement. If it does, please consult it to determine the privacy policy of the third party in question before using the site.

Security of personal data

Joulz Energy Solutions will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect your personal data against accidental or wrongful destruction, loss, abuse, fraud, unauthorised access or distribution or any other form of illegitimate processing of your personal data. When doing so, Joulz Energy Solutions will always act based on a consideration of the risks, the technical possibilities and the costs of implementation.

What are your rights?

At any time, you have the right to ask to view your personal processed by Joulz Energy Solutions. If you believe that your data are incorrect or that Joulz Energy Solutions is not entitled to process your data, you may request Joulz Energy Solutions to alter of delete your data. Joulz Energy Solutions will let you know within four weeks if, and to what extent, we can fulfil your request. Before accepting any such request, we will ask you to send us a copy of your identity document. Please render your Dutch Citizen Service Number (BugerServiceNummer, BSN) illegible on this copy. You can send your request to Joulz Energy Solutions, Attn. Complaints & Claims Department, P.O. Box 19230, 3001 BE Rotterdam, The Netherlands, station 'Privacy' on the envelope. 

Questions and comments

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy, please send them to Joulz Energy Solutions, Communications Department, P.O. Box 19230, 3001 BE Rotterdam, The Netherlands.

Stedin Holding N.V. has appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer, please send send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. using the subject line 'Message for Data Protection Officer'. 

Reportnig a data leak

Joulz Energy Solutions fulfils its duty to report data breaches (mandatory notification of data breaches). This means that we report any serious personal data breach to the Dutch Data Protection Authority within 72 hours. 

Do you believe you have discovered a (potential) data breach? Please report to this as quickly as possible, but in any case within 24 hours after discovering the data breach, by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In your e-mail, please state your name, the organization that you work for (if applicable), your telephone number, and a short description of the data breach. 

Changes

Joulz Energy Solutions reserves the right to amend this privacy statement.

energysolutions

Copyright © 2015-2019 Joulz Energy Solutions